Events


Thursday, August 27th - Sunday, August 29th, 2004

Congress Place, Sophia

 

14th Biennial Congress: "Building a Platform for Peace, National Cohesion and Reconstruction”

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

Mr. Oscar Clarke, General Secretary 

Mr. Vincent Alexander, MP, Chairman (ag)

 

Tuesday, April 20, 2004

Canesville, ECD (2nd Field Big Bridge)

 

Public Meeting 

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

 

Saturday, April 17, 2004

Rose Hall Town (Region 6)

 

Public Meeting 

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

 

Friday, April 16, 2004

Yarrow Dam & Laing Avenue

 

Public Meeting 

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Vreed-en-Hoop Junction (Region 3)


Public Meeting 

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

 

Thursday, April 15, 2004

John Forde Car Park

 

Public Meeting 

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Beterverwagting, ECD (Post Office Square)

 

Public Meeting  

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

 

Saturday, March 20, 2004
The Rule of Law March on Saturday 20th March, 2004 will begin at 15:00 hours (3:00 p.m.) from the following venues and proceed along the following routes. Assembly time: 2:30 PM

 

  1. ASSEMBLY POINT – PUBLIC BUILDINGS SQUARE
    East along Brickdam, South along Smyth Street into Charles street
    East along Sussex Street, South along Adelaide Street
    into John Street, East along Norton street, North along
    Louisa Row into Brummel Place East along Brickdam
    to the Square of the Revolution.
     
  2. ASSEMBLY POINT - SOUTH RUIMVELDT PLAZA
    West along Aubrey Barker Street into Mandela Avenue
    West along Mandela Avenue, North along Cemetery Road
    East along Princess Street, North along Victor Street
    West along D’urban Street, North along Louisa Row into
    Brummel Place East along Brickdam to Square of the Revolution.
     
  3. ASSEMBLY POINT – FIRST STREET, PRASHAD NAGAR/ SOPHIA
    West along First Street, North along Sheriff Street
    West along Campbell Avenue into Sandy Babb Street
    Into Thomas Road South along Albert Street into Brickdam
    East along Brickdam to Square of the Revolution.

The processions will culminate at the 1763 Monument Square at approximately 17:30 hours (5:30 p.m.) at which time the Rally will convene.

Friday, February 20,2004

Vergenoegen, East Bank Essequibo

 

Public Meeting 

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Aubrey Norton
James Mc Allister, MP

Clonbrook/ Anns Grove

 

Public Meeting 

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Basil Williams, MP
Jerome Khan, MP
 
Thursday, February 19, 2004

Durban Street & Louisa Rowe

 

Public Meeting 

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Vincent Alexander, MP
Lurlene Nestor, MP

Mocha Village, East Bank Demerara

Public Meeting 

6:00 PM

Speaker(s):
Basil Williams. MP
Joseph Hamilton

Stanleytown, West Bank Demerara

 

Public Meeting 

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Deborah Backer, MP
James Mc Allister, MP
 
Wednesday, February 18, 2004

Corriverton, Corentyne

 

Public Meeting 

6:00 PM

 

Speaker(s):

Hon. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

 


No. 5 Village, West Coast Berbice

 

Public Meeting 

5:00 PM

 

Speaker(s):

Aubrey Norton
Sherwood Lowe

 


Lovely Lass Village, West Coast Berbice

 

Public Meeting 

6:30 PM

 

Speaker(s):

Aubrey Norton
Sherwood Lowe

 


Pouderoyen, West Bank Demerara

 

Public Meeting 

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Winston Murray, MP
James Mc Allister, MP
 
Monday, February 16, 2004

Ithaca, West Bank Berbice

 

Public Meeting 

4:30 PM

 

Speaker(s):

Deborah Backer, MP

 


Rosignol, West Bank Berbice

 

Public Meeting 

6:00 PM

 

Speaker(s):

Deborah Backer, MP

 

Friday, February 13, 2004

West Ruimveldt Fruit Stand Laing Avenue, Yarrow Dam

 

Public Meeting 

6:00 PM

 

Speaker(s):

Volda Lawrence, MP
Raphael Trotman, MP

 


Eastern Highway & Premnaranjan Place

 

Public Meeting 

6:00 PM

Speaker(s):
Aubrey Norton
Clarissa Riehl, MP

Plaisance – Rollox Bakery Square

 

Public Meeting 

6:00 PM

Speaker(s):
Joseph Hamilton
Basil Williams, MP
Saturday, January 31, 2004

Congress Place, Sophia

 

General Council Meeting

 

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

 

Saturday, January 31, 2004

Well Site, Mandela Avenue 

 

6:00 P.M.  

 

Public Rally

 

Monday, December 22, 2003

Botanical Gardens, Place of the Seven Ponds

Georgetown

 

7:00 AM

 

Floral Tribute in honour of the late Former President Desmond Hoyte, S.C.

 

Monday, December 22, 2003

New Amsterdam Town Hall, East Berbice

 

4:00 PM

 

Choral Memorial entitled “COURAGE”

 

Sunday, December 21, 2003

Congress Place, Sophia

 

6:00 AM

 

Walk & Run

 

Sunday, February , 2003

Congress Place, Sophia

 

10:00 AM

 

Family Fun Day and Cultural Extravaganza with the Yoruba Singers.

 

,Thursday, February 20, 2003

Botanical Gardens, Place of the Seven Ponds

Mausoleum

 

7:00 AM

 

A wreath laying ceremony in honour of the Founder Leader's, 
L..F.S. Burnam, birth anniversary.   
Saturday, February 1, 2003

Congress Place, Sophia

Special Delegates Congress 

 

Speakers:

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Chairman and Leader (ag)

 

Party Rally 

Square of the Revolution

6:00PM

 

 

Sunday, January 26, 2003

St. Stanislaus College, Brickdam

4:00PM

 

General Members Meeting of the Georgetown District 

 

 

Monday, 30th December 2002

State Funeral of Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP

 

Square of the Revolution: Lying in State

Public Buildings: State Funeral Ceremony 

Botanical Gardens, Place of the Seven Ponds: Interment

 

 

Sunday, 29 December 2002

Congress Place

 

Lying in State

Celebration of the Life of Our Leader: Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP 

 

 

Sunday, January 14, 2001

Square of the Revolution

Launching of the PNC Reform General Elections Campaign

 

Speakers:

Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP 

 

 

Friday, November 24, 2000

Linden Palm Tree Square 

 

Speakers:

Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP 

Hon. Debbie Backer, MP

 

 

Friday, November 24, 2000
Anna Regina .
Speakers:
Mr. Oscar Clarke 
Mr. Jerome Khan 

 

Wednesday, November 22, 2000
New Amsterdam (Main & New Streets) .
Speakers:
Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP
Hon. Raphael Trotman, Esq. MP 
 
Thursday, October 12th - Monday, October 16th, 2000
The Leader will visit Canada from October 12 to October 16, 2000.
  • GEIAC Conference 
    Saturday, October 14, 2000
    Ramada Plaza Hotel, Don Valley, Toronto
     
  • UGO Fundraising Gala
    Saturday, October 14, 200
    New World Place Restaurant
    Victoria Park Avenue, Toronto 
     
  • Church Service
    Sunday, October 15, 2000
    St. Paul L’Amoreaux Church
    Finch Avenue, Scarborough   
  • Town Hall Meeting
    Malvern Community Recreation Center
    October 15, 2000
    Sewells Road, Scarborough 
     
    FOR MORE INFORMATION
    Malcolm Cho-Kee at 905-470-1234
    Dr. W. Percy Anderson at 416-497-9612
    Wendell Forde at 905-454-8237
    Fred Evans at 416-368-2795
    Richard Gravesande at 905-450-7275
    Michael Parris at 416-636-2961
    Delorece South at 416-533-2744 
    and Enid Bynoe at 416-282-7280

     

Saturday, October 14th , 2000

United Guyanese Organization Fundraising Gala 

 

Guest of Honour: 

The Right Honorable Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C.
Leader of the PNC/Reform 
Leader of the Opposition
 
NEW WORLD PALACE RESTAURANT
3600 VICTORIA PARK AVENUE, TORONTO
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14TH, 2000
AT 7.PM.
 
ADMISSION: $50.
 
FOR MORE INFORMATION and TICKETS CONTACT:
Malcolm Cho-Kee at 905-470-1234
Dr. W. Percy Anderson at 416-497-9612
Wendell Forde at 905-454-8237
Fred Evans at 416-368-2795
Richard Gravesande at 905-450-7275
Michael Parris at 416-636-2961
Delorece South at 416-533-2744 
and Enid Bynoe at 416-282-7280

 

Friday, August 25th  - Sunday, August 27th, 2000

12th Biennial Congress 

 

People's National Congress 

Congress Place, Sophia.

.
Sunday, August 6th -August 11, 2000
On the occasion of the 15th Death Anniversary of our Founder 
Leader – Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham the Party will, in 
keeping with tradition, observe the occasion with the following 
programme of activities:
 
  • Laying of Floral tributes

    Seven Ponds Place of Heroes

    7:30 AM.

  • Church Service
    Ascension Lutheran Church -West Ruimveldt
    9:00 AM.
  • Tribute to LFSB
    National Congress of Women
    Headquarters, 44 Public Road, Kitty
    4:30 PM.
     
  • Symposium
    City Hall, Georgetown
    5:00 PM.
Thursday, July 27, 2000
Foreign Affairs Campaign
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs Compound
9:30AM
Friday, July 28, 2000
GPL Campaign
The Guyana Power and Light Ltd
Main Street, Georgetown,
9:30AM
.
Wednesday, July 19, 2000
Public Forum on the Guyana Power and Light Inc.
City Hall, Georgetown 
6:00 PM
 
Panelist: 
Ms Sheila Holder, Consumer Activist; 
Mr. Monte Alexander, Engineer 
Mr Raymond Gaskin, Former Chairman of the Board of GEC.
.